In short, DABUS did everything necessary to be listed as an inventor with one exception — DABUS is not human. Although Mr. Thaler created DABUS, he felt he could not properly name himself as inventor.
The U.S. Patent Act does not expressly limit inventorship rights to humans, but does suggest that each inventor must have a name, and be an “individual.” No United States law explicitly prohibits protection for autonomous machine inventions. However, inventorship is restricted to “individuals” under, e.g., 35 U.S.C. §100(f) (1952) (“The term ‘inventor’ means the individual or, if a joint invention, the individuals collectively who invented or discovered the subject matter of the invention.”).
After rejection of his patent application, Mr.